Distinguished Lecturer Program


Welcome to the IEEE SSIT Distinguished Lecturer (DL) Program home page. The SSIT DL Program is open to any IEEE entity, but is primarily designed to provide IEEE Sections and SSIT Chapters with access to experienced speakers who can be invited to Section and Chapter events to give presentations on their specific topic(s).

This page is current as at 5th September 2016 and contains the following sections:

SSIT DL Program Chair/Coordinator
The current SSIT DL Program Chair/Coordinator is: Luis Kun, Ph.D., Fellow AIMBE, Lifetime Fellow IEEE

Luis is currently:

  • Editor in Chief – Journal of Health & Technology – Springer – IUPESM – WHO
  • IFMBE Chairman Global Citizen Safety and Security WG, Member Developing Countries WG
  • IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology (SSIT) – Board of Governors
  • IEEE Life Science Technical Committee Member – SSIT Representative
  • IEEE – SSIT – Chair, Distinguished Lecturer Program
  • IEEE – SSIT – Distinguished Lecturer
  • IEEE – EMBS – Distinguished Lecturer
  • IEEE – EMBS – Editorial Board – Transactions on NanoBioscience, Steering Committee
  • IEEE – Computer Society – Member, Distinguished Visitor Program
  • IEEE – Computer Society Adhoc Public Policy Committee, Member – Healthcare Transformation Chair
  • IEEE – Computer Society – Vice-chair Fellows Committee 2016

(back to top)

Requesting a DL Visit
The process for IEEE entities to request an SSIT DL visit is relatively simple:

  • The requesting IEEE entity selects a Speaker from the list BELOW and contacts that Speaker direct to discuss the topic and the Speaker’s availability to give a talk at their designated location.
  • While Speakers are listed BELOW in respect to their home Region, this is not to imply that they are restricted to giving invited talks only within their home Region. Any IEEE entity, including a Section or Chapter within any Region, can invite a Speaker from its own or any other Region to give a talk at a designated location, including where international travel may be involved. For example, a Speaker who is a member of Region 2 can be invited to give a talk by a Section or Chapter in Region 9. Similarly, within a large Region (say, Region 10), a Speaker in Australia can be invited to give a talk by a Section or Chapter in India.
  • To minimise costs, “out-of-region” and international invitations are usually timed to coincide with the Speaker being in – or in the vicinity of – the host locality for other reasons, such as on business or attending a conference.
  • If a Speaker is not available in the desired location, or the general area of the desired subject is not covered by a listed Speaker, please contact the DL Program Chair/Coordinator for assistance.
  • The host IEEE entity must agree to cover all the invited Speaker’s expenses (including domestic travel, meals, accommodation and other incidentals), unless – by prior agreement – these are covered by the Speaker or supplemented by SSIT.
  • In some cases, SSIT may be able to provide Speakers with supplemental funding toward their travel expenses. Subject to sufficient funds being AVAILABLE in the SSIT DL Budget – there is a modest allocation of only US$4,000/year to support such travel – SSIT may provide up to US$1,000 toward international travel and US$500 toward domestic (USA) travel to get the Speaker to the host location (either by air, train, bus, or car). The host IEEE entity (or the Speaker) must cover all additional costs. It is up to the Speaker, not the host IEEE entity, to request SSIT DL supplemental travel funding.
    • Speakers seeking SSIT DL funding supplementation must first submit a proposal to the DL Program Chair/Coordinator for approval before the Speaker agrees to speak, at which time the DL Program Chair/Coordinator would approve or disapprove the engagement, usually based on financial conditions.
    • After the engagement and all associated travel has been completed, Speakers must submit their travel reimbursement claim to the SSIT Treasurer on the appropriate forms with original receipts. Remember – prior funding approval of the DL Program Chair/Coordinator is required.
    • For further information on Requesting a Speaker, Speaker Expenses and SSIT DL funding supplementation, please contact the DL Program Chair/Coordinator.

(back to top)

Applying to Become a DL
All new Speakers to the SSIT DL Program must be approved by the SSIT Board of Governors. SSIT Members seeking to be endorsed as a Speaker in the SSIT DL Program need to apply in writing to the DL Program Chair/Coordinator. Applications should include the following supporting material:

  • A one-page covering letter that summarises your qualifications and supports your claim that you are a qualified candidate for a DL (focus on where you’ve spoken, your credentials from an SSIT perspective, and why you are a good addition to the current list of Speakers);
  • Your current CV, highlighting SSIT-related activities and invited talks you’ve already given on SSIT topics;
  • A list of lecture topics that you’d like to be considered for; and
  • Any videos of talks you may have given in the past if available.

Applications will be vetted by the DL Program Chair/Coordinator and those endorsed will be submitted to the SSIT Board of Governors for consideration and approval at their next convenient scheduled meeting. Applicants may enlist a Board member to speak on their behalf at the Board of Governors’ meeting in support of their request. Successful applicants will then have their details included in the listing below.

At its July 2015 meeting, the SSIT Board of Governors passed a motion limiting SSIT DL status to a 2-year term, renewable by application and approval of the Board of Governors, with no limit on the number of terms that can be served. This motion replaced the previous ‘open-ended’ approval of DL status. The Board of Governors also passed a motion approving 2-year terms for all current SSIT DLs, effective July 1, 2015. This motion means that all DL’s appointed before July 2015 will need to apply to have their DL status renewed and approved by the Board of Governors by June 30, 2017.

(back to top)

Current SSIT Distinguished Lecturers
The SSIT DL Program currently has 19 endorsed Speakers whose expertise cover a vast range of subjects and topics. You can contact a Speaker by email by clicking on that person’s name below.

Reminder – while Speakers are listed below in respect to their home Region, any IEEE entity, including a Section or Chapter within any Region, can invite a Speaker from its own or any other Region to give a talk at a designated location, including where international travel may be involved.

Region 1 – Northeastern USA

  • Clinton Andrews (Senior Member), Princeton/Central New Jersey Section
    E.J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy
    Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
    Topic 1: Whose Innovations are helping? The disciplines address global warming
    Topic 2: Public Roles for Technical Experts
    Topic 3: Energy Security
    Click HERE to go to Clint’s webpage at Rutgers.
  • Carlos E. Jiménez (Senior Member), Schenectady Section
    Open & Smart Government-Justice Specialist / ICT & Public Policy Adviser
    Niskayuna, New York
    Topic 1: Open Judiciary (Justicia Abierta): modernization of the Justice in the Information Society era. Click HERE to download a PDF copy of Carlos’s presentation on Open Judiciary (Stanford Law School CGCP track at the Open-Government-Partnership (OGP) Summit 2015).
    Topic 2: Smart Government & Smart Cities: more Smart If and only If more Social.
    Topic 3: Management in e-Government Projects.
    Topic 4: e-Government, CyberEthics & CyberPeace.
    Note: All topics can be presented in both English or Spanish. Carlos is a regular speaker in R9 with the IEEE Computer Society.
    Click HERE to go to Carlos’ webpage.
  • Stephen Unger (Life Fellow), Tappan Zee Sub-section
    Computer Science Department
    Columbia University, New York, NY
    Topic: E-voting, A Non-Solution to a Non-Problem
    Click HERE to go to Stephen’s webpage at Columbia.

(back to top)
Region 2 – Eastern USA

  • Ken Foster (Life Fellow), Philadelphia Section
    Professor of Bioengineering, Department of Bioengineering
    University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
    Topic 1: What Makes Medical Technology Work
    Topic 2: Health Effects of Mobile Phones
    Topic 3: The Precautionary Principle: Commonsense or the Devil’s Handiwork?
    Topic 4: Ethics and the Brain: Ethical Implications of the New Lie Detection Technologies
    Click HERE to go to Ken’s webpage at UPENN.
  • James Giordano (Senior Member), Washington Section
    Chief, Neuroethics Studies Program, Pellegrino Center for Clinical Bioethics, and
    Professor, Department of Neurology
    Georgetown University Medical Center, Washington, DC
    Topic 1: Neurotechnology: Practical and ethical issues at the intersection of brain science and society
    Topic 2: Predictive neurotechnologies in national security and defense: Social obligation or Minority Report?
    Topic 3: Neuroimaging pain: Technical, neuroethical, and socio-legal issues
    Topic 4: Neurotechnology, psychiatry, and society: Avoiding Icarus’ folly and Faustian bargains
    Click HERE to go to James’s webpage at GUMC.
  • Luis Kun (Lifetime Fellow), Northern Virginia Section
    Editor in Chief – Journal of Health & Technology – Springer – IUPESM – WHO
    IFMBE Chairman Global Citizen Safety and Security WG, Member Developing Countries WG
    Topic 1: Transforming Healthcare through Interoperability
    Topic 2: Evolución y Transformación del sistema sanitario y de la salud pública: un gran desafío del Siglo XXI
    Topic 3: The National Health Information Infrastructure, Bioterrorism and Public Health
    Topic 4: Hurdles in the Information Age on Public Health Practice and Health Care Delivery
    Topic 5: “Social Implications of Technology” – Repercusiones de la Ciencia, la Tecnología y los Cambios climáticos en la Aldea Global
    Topic 6: “Social Implications of Technology” – The Importance of Education in Science and Technology for the Development of a Nation
    Note: All topics can be presented in both English or Spanish.
    Click HERE to go to Luis’s webpage on the IEEE Computer Society DVP website.
  • Kevin Passino (Fellow), Columbus Section
    Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, and
    Director of the Humanitarian Engineering Center
    Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
    Topic 1: Talk or Short Course on Humanitarian Engineering
    Topic 2: Talk or Short Course on Computational Humanitarianism
    Topic 3: Talk or Short Course on Engineering Ethics
    Click HERE to go to Kevin’s webpage at ECE-OSU.

(back to top)
Region 3 – Southern USA

  • Ron Arkin (Fellow), Atlanta Section
    Regents’ Professor & Director of the Mobile Robot Laboratory
    Associate Dean for Research & Space Planning
    College of Computing
    Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
    Lab URL: http://www.cc.gatech.edu/ai/robot-lab/
    Topic 1: People Behaving Badly, Robots Behaving Better? Embedding Ethics in Autonomous Combat Robots
    Topic 2: The Ethical Quandaries of a Practicing Roboticist
    Topic 3: How to not build a Terminator
    Topic 4: Intimate Robotics: Ethical Aspects of Personal Human-Robot Interaction
    Click HERE to go to Ron’s webpage at Georgia Tech.
  • Joseph Herkert (Life Senior), Eastern North Carolina Section
    Lincoln Associate Professor of Ethics and Technology
    School of Letters and Sciences
    Consortium for Science, Policy & Outcomes
    Arizona State University, Mesa, AZ
    Topic 1: Engineering Ethics
    Topic 2: Ethical Challenges of Emerging Technologies
    Click HERE to go to Joe’s webpage at ASU.
  • Janet Rochester (Life Senior), Hampton Roads Section
    SSIT President, 2008-09
    Retired Lead Member of the Engineering Staff at Lockheed Martin
    Topic: Becoming a Professional
    Click HERE to visit Janet’s SSIT DL page.

(back to top)
Region 4 – Central USA

  • Philip Hall (Senior Member), Southeastern Michigan (SEM) Section
    Principal Fellow, The University of Melbourne (Australia)
    Topic 1: Integrating business, science and technology for business and community resilience.
    Topic 2: New technologies and their role in our security, culture, democratic, social and economic systems.
    Topic 3: Water, Energy & Food Security: technology challenges of thinking in a nexus perspective.
    Topic 4: Water, Energy & Food Security: reframing the discussion on sustainability and growth.
    Topic 5: Water Quality Management: operational frameworks for effective compliance monitoring and the case for real time monitoring and reporting.
    Topic 6: Spatial Management solutions for autonomous and semi-autonomous vehicles in the Land, Marine and Air sphere of operations.
    Click HERE to visit Phil’s SSIT DL page.
  • Michael Loui (Fellow), Central Illinois Section
    Dale and Suzi Gallagher Professor of Engineering Education
    Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
    and
    Professor Emeritus of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL
    Topic 1: Incident at Morales: An Engineering Ethics Story
    Topic 2: Ethical Issues in Scientific Research: Video Vignettes
    Topic 3: Organizing Student Groups and Teams
    Topic 4: Structured Pairing in an Electronics Laboratory, and a Model of Research Mentoring
    Click HERE to go to Michael’s webpage at Illinois.
  • Keith Miller (Member), St. Louis Section
    Orthwein Endowed Professor of Lifelong Learning in the Sciences
    College of Education, Technology Learning Center
    University of Missouri, St. Louis, MO
    Topic 1: Computer ethics
    Topic 2: Ethical issues related to cyborgs and robots
    Topic 3: Online learning
    Click HERE to go to Keith’s webpage at UMSL.
  • Karl Perusich (Senior Member), Calumet Section
    Associate Professor, ECET
    Purdue University College of Technology, South Bend, IN
    Topic: Information in Warfare
    Click HERE to go to Karl’s webpage at Purdue.

(back to top)
Region 5 – Southwestern USA – No Distinguished Lecturers, but applications welcome.
Region 6 – Western USA

  • Subrata Saha (Life Senior Member), Seattle Section
    Research Professor in the Dept. Restorative Dentistry and an Affiliated Faculty in the Dept. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry
    University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195.
    Topic 1: Ethics in Bioengineering and Medicine
    Topic 2: Advances in Medical Technology and their Ethical Challenges
    Topic 3: Ethics & Responsibility in Research
    Click HERE to go to Subrata’s webpage at SUNY Downstate Medical Center NY, where he worked until October 2016.

Region 7 – Canada – No Distinguished Lecturers, but applications welcome.
Region 8 – Europe, Middle East & Africa – No Distinguished Lecturers, but applications welcome.
Region 9 – Latin America – No Distinguished Lecturers, but applications welcome.
(back to top)

Region 10 – Asia & Pacific

  • Greg Adamson (Senior Member), Victorian Section
    Principal Fellow, Melbourne School of Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia
    SSIT Board of Governors 2010-15 and SSIT President 2015-16
    IEEE Victorian Section Chair 2012-13
    Founding chair, SSIT Australian Chapter, 2005-12
    Topic 1: Internet and Society
    Topic 2: Engineering Ethics
    Topic 3: Technology and Society
    Topic 4: Health informatics
    Topic 5: Barriers to socially beneficial technology
    Topic 6: Information security
    Click HERE to go to Greg’s webpage at The University of Melbourne.
  • Wan Abdul Rahim Wan Mohd Isa (Senior Member), Malaysian Section
    Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Computer and Mathematical Sciences
    Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM), 40450 Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia
    Topic 1: IT Management and Information Architecture
    Topic 2: Human Computer Interaction
    Topic 3: Value Sensitive Design (Ethics/Culture/Islam)
    Topic 4: Rural Informatics and Mobile Learning
    Click HERE to go to Wan Abdul Rahim Wan Mohd Isa’s webpage at UiTM.
  • John Lewis (Member), New South Wales Section
    Researcher at The University of New South Wales (UNSW), Sydney, Australia
    Topic 1: Information Management
    Topic 2: Business Intelligence Technology and Strategy
    Topic 3: eHealth and Human Services
    Topic 4: Health informatics
    Topic 5: Addressing disadvantage through use of interactive ICT services
    Click HERE to go to John’s profile on LinkedIn.
  • Pradeep Ray (Senior Member), New South Wales Section
    Professor and Director, WHO Collaborating Centre on eHealth at the University of New South Wales (UNSW), Sydney, Australia
    IEEE Distinguished Lecturer on eHealth (2014-2015)
    Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE Communication Society (2014-16)
    Founder and Chair, IEEE ComSoc eHealth Technical Committee (2009-2013, Chair 2011-2013)
    Founding Chair, IEEE Healthcom (since 1999) – see ieeehealthcom2016
    Topic 1: E-Health and mHealth Systems
    Sub-topic 1.1: Cooperative Management and Interoperability of Telemedical Information Systems
    Sub-topic 1.2: Strategies, Assessment and Evaluation of eHealth and mHealth Systems
    Sub-topic 1.3: eHealth for Aged Care
    Sub-topic 1.4: Cooperative Management of Healthcare Information Systems Network and Systems Management
    Topic 2: E-Business Management for different industry sectors (e.g., telecommunications, healthcare and finance)
    Topic 3: Ontology Driven Multi Agent Systems
    Click HERE to go to Pradeep’s webpage at APuHC.

(back to top)

Leave a Reply